ATOD NSW Scholarship Competition

Every year our DC soloists compete in one of the Australian Teachers of Dancing’s most prestige awards the ATOD NSW Scholarship and Australasian Scholarship. Those who are placed in the top 4 positions in NSW go on to compete in the Australasian Scholarships. The competition categories are Ballet, Tap, Jazz and Hip Hop and monetary winnings are offered to students.

ATOD NSW - JUNE COMPETITION (Sunday 11th June)

Mini Tap

2nd – Isabella Khoury

3rd – Anastasia Fokas

Highly Commended – Stella Vardanega

Sub-Junior Tap

1st – Charley Morgan (pictured far left)

3rd – Alexander Pavan

Highly Commended – Isabella Ho Shon

Commended – Caitlin Callus

Junior Tap

3rd – Millie Newman

4th – Eloise Ellacott

Highly Commended – Isabella Palamara

Intermediate Tap

1st – Maja Buvac (pictured right)

2nd – Beth Newman

3rd – Sarah Saab

4th – Yvonne Hong

Senior Tap

1st – Bella Clarke (pictured left)

3rd – Jess Cavallaro

ATOD NSW - HIP HOP COMPETITION (Sunday 11th June)

Sub-Junior Hip Hop

1st – Sophie Dadge (pictured left)

Highly Commended – Casper Hong

Junior Hip Hop

1st – Millie Newman (pictured middle)

Intermediate Hip Hop

1st – Beth Newman (pictured right)

2nd – Lesieli Veehala

4th – Winona Dufrier

Senior Hip Hop

1st – Cecelia Veehala (pictured middle right)

2nd – Olly Di Coio

3rd – Jess Cavallaro

ATOD NSW - BALLET COMPETITION (Sunday 4th June)

Mini Ballet Highly Commended – Hannah The Commended – Sophia Wong

Sub-Junior Ballet 2nd – Charley Morgan 3rd – Alexia Kalaboukas 4th – Sienna Lentini Highly Commended – Gabi Foster, Yuuku Hiwatashi & Stella Vardanega Commended – Isabella Ho Shon

Junior Ballet 2nd – Sophie Dadge 3rd - Sarah Saab Highly Commended – Millie Newman & Zara Renel

Intermediate Ballet 2nd – Eloise Ellacott 4th – Julia Favotto

Senior Ballet 2nd – Tiana Rounis 4th – Rita Saab Highly Commended – Beth Newman Commended – Jess Cavallaro

ATOD NSW - JAZZ COMPETITION (Sunday 28th May)

Mini Jazz

2nd – Ariel Johnson

3rd – Stella Vardanega

Highly Commended – Jacinta Cappellutto, Katelyn Semaan, Sienna Lentini & Yuuki Hiwatashi

Commended – Bethany Milbourn & Amber Pavendranathan

Sub-Junior Jazz

1st – Zara Renel (pictured right)

3rd – Charley Morgan

Highly Commended – Alexia Kalaboukas & Caitlin Callus

Commended – Gabi Foster, Saskia Colvin & Juliette Stournaras

Junior Jazz

1st – Sarah Saab (pictured left)

4th – Kristabelle Leembruggen

Highly Commended – Millie Newman, Alessia Nardo

Commended – Eloise Ellacott, Sara Tilio & Emilia Venuto

Intermediate Jazz

2nd – Bella Clarke

3rd – Beth Newman

4th – Yvonne Hong

Highly Commended – Winona Dufrier & Louise Dos Santos

Commended – Julia Favotto & Maja Buvac

Senior Jazz

1st – Olly Di Coio (pictured right)

4th – Jess Cavallaro

Recent Posts
Archive